Is Tesco Chicken Madras 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk
- yogurt
- yogurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Marinated Chicken (35%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Skimmed Milk , Colour (Paprika Extract), Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Tomato Purée, Onion, Tomato, Yogurt ( Milk ), Desiccated Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Coriander, Tamarind Paste, Paprika, Mustard Seeds, Curry Leaves.
Check Tesco Chicken Madras 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken Madras 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


