Is Tesco Chicken Madras 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk
- milk
- chicken breast
- cooked marinated chicken
- yogurt
- yogurt powder
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Marinated Chicken (35%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Skimmed Milk , Colour (Paprika Extract), Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Tomato Purée, Onion, Tomato, Yogurt ( Milk ), Desiccated Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Coriander, Tamarind Paste, Paprika, Mustard Seeds, Curry Leaves.
Check Tesco Chicken Madras 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken Madras 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


