Is Tesco Chicken & Mushroom Flavour Pasta 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dried Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina] (84%), Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Flavourings (contain Barley ), Onion Powder, Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Sugar, Stabilisers (Trisodium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Dried Parsley, Ground Turmeric, Ground Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Chicken & Mushroom Flavour Pasta 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken & Mushroom Flavour Pasta 120g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go