Is Tesco Chicken Roast Dinner 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • chicken fat
  • chicken extract
  • pork
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken
  • calcium carbonate

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken extract
pork

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Cooked Chicken (20%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Carrot, Peas, Onion, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Extract, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Pasteurised Egg White, Tomato Paste, Salt, Garlic Purée, Pork Gelatine, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Dried Skimmed Milk , Thyme, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Yeast, Sage, White Pepper, Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Malted Wheat , Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary).

Check Tesco Chicken Roast Dinner 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Roast Dinner 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go