Is Tesco Chicken Roast Dinner 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • pork gelatine
  • chicken fat
  • pasteurised egg
  • pasteurised egg white
  • chicken extract
  • pork
  • chicken breast
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Cooked Chicken (20%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Carrot, Peas, Onion, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Extract, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Pasteurised Egg White, Tomato Paste, Salt, Garlic Purée, Pork Gelatine, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Dried Skimmed Milk , Thyme, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Yeast, Sage, White Pepper, Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Malted Wheat , Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary).

Check Tesco Chicken Roast Dinner 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Roast Dinner 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go