Is Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast, Salt, Onion, Water, Yogurt (Milk), Curry Paste (Water, Ginger, Salt, Tamarind, Coriander, Rapeseed Oil, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Tomato Puree, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cornflour, Clove, Fenugreek, Sugar, Mustard Powder, Ginger Powder, Nutmeg, Fennel, Oregano), Double Cream (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Chopped Tomatoes In Juice, Mango Chutney (Sugar, Mango, Vinegar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder), Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Coriander Leaf, Cardamom, Sugar, Fennel, Fenugreek, Colours (Paprika Extract, Mixed Carotenes)

Check Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Tikka Masala 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go