Is Tesco Chicken & Vegetable Soup 600g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Stock [Water, Chicken Extract, Chicken, Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Chicken Fat, Onion Concentrate], Vegetables [Carrot, Onion, Swede, Celery , Peas, Potato, Parsnip], Cooked Chicken Breast (6%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour], Single Cream ( Milk ), Potato Starch, Garlic Purée, Thyme, Rosemary, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Chicken & Vegetable Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Soup