Is Tesco Chicken Vindaloo & Pilau Rice 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • yogurt
  • yogurt powder

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
yogurt
yogurt powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Bay Leaf Powder, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Soya Oil, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Yogurt ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Fenugreek, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Tomato Purée, Potato, Onion, Tomato, Green Chilli Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Garlic Purée, Muscovado Sugar, Distilled Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Paprika, Salt, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Cracked Black Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg Powder.

Check Tesco Chicken Vindaloo & Pilau Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Vindaloo & Pilau Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go