Is Tesco Chilli Mayonnaise 235Ml Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolk

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, smooth chilli-flavoured spread offering mild, lingering heat and subtle tang; commonly used as a dip for fries and vegetables, a sandwich or burger spread, and a condiment for grilled chicken or fish. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture, broad versatility, and a milder-than-expected spice level and perceived good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil (28%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Egg Yolk (3%), Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Chilli Pepper (0.5%), Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavouring (contains Mustard ).

Check Tesco Chilli Mayonnaise 235Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chilli Mayonnaise 235Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSalad