Is Tesco Chilli Mayonnaise 235Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • xanthan gum

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, smooth chilli-flavoured spread offering mild, lingering heat and subtle tang; commonly used as a dip for fries and vegetables, a sandwich or burger spread, and a condiment for grilled chicken or fish. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture, broad versatility, and a milder-than-expected spice level and perceived good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil (28%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Egg Yolk (3%), Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Chilli Pepper (0.5%), Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavouring (contains Mustard ).

Check Tesco Chilli Mayonnaise 235Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chilli Mayonnaise 235Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSalad
Vegan? Tesco Chilli Mayonnaise 235Ml | Spoonful