Is Tesco Mild Chilli Sauce 500G Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Tomato, Red Kidney Beans (6%), Onion (5%), Red Pepper (4%), Pinto Beans, Sugar, Cornflour, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Cumin, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Oregano, Parsley, Fennel.
Check Tesco Mild Chilli Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mild Chilli Sauce 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Mild Chilli Sauce 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


