Is Tesco Chinese Style Salt & Pepper Chips Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Vegetables (30%) [Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Onion], Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Wheat Starch, Garlic Purée, Salt, Ginger Purée, Black Pepper, Chilli Flakes, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Fennel, Cinnamon, Star Anise, Clove Powder, Ginger Powder.

Check Tesco Chinese Style Salt & Pepper Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chinese Style Salt & Pepper Chips is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go