Is Tesco Choco Crownie Swirls 255g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter ( Milk ), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Egg White, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3.5%) [Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg , Belgian Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Skimmed Milk , Light Brown Soft Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Cornflour, Salt, Yeast, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Raising Agent (Tetrasodium Diphosphate), Flavouring, Colour (Algal Carotenes), Palm Fat, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Milk Sugar.
Check Tesco Choco Crownie Swirls 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Choco Crownie Swirls 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRLS PUDDING SNACKS, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRLS
BUNNY TRACKS VANILLA, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER BUNNIES, CHOCOLATY COVERED PEANUTS CARAMEL AND FUDGE SWIRLS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUNNY TRACKS
About this product
Cookie · Piece


