Is Tesco Choco Crownie Swirls 255g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk sugar
- dried whole milk
- dried skimmed milk
- belgian milk chocolate
- whole milk
- whipping cream
- milk
- butter
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter ( Milk ), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Egg White, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3.5%) [Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg , Belgian Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Skimmed Milk , Light Brown Soft Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Cornflour, Salt, Yeast, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Raising Agent (Tetrasodium Diphosphate), Flavouring, Colour (Algal Carotenes), Palm Fat, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Milk Sugar.
Check Tesco Choco Crownie Swirls 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Choco Crownie Swirls 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRLS PUDDING SNACKS, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRLS
BUNNY TRACKS VANILLA, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER BUNNIES, CHOCOLATY COVERED PEANUTS CARAMEL AND FUDGE SWIRLS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUNNY TRACKS
About this product
Cookie · Piece


