Is Tesco Choco Crownie Swirls 255g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk sugar
  • dried skimmed milk
  • pasteurised egg white
  • dried whole milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • +4 more

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried skimmed milk
pasteurised egg white
dried whole milk

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter ( Milk ), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Egg White, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3.5%) [Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg , Belgian Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Skimmed Milk , Light Brown Soft Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Cornflour, Salt, Yeast, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Raising Agent (Tetrasodium Diphosphate), Flavouring, Colour (Algal Carotenes), Palm Fat, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Milk Sugar.

Check Tesco Choco Crownie Swirls 255g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Vegan? Tesco Choco Crownie Swirls 255g | Spoonful