Is Tesco Choco Crownie Swirls 255g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
humectant
glycerol

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter ( Milk ), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Egg White, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3.5%) [Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg , Belgian Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Skimmed Milk , Light Brown Soft Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Cornflour, Salt, Yeast, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Raising Agent (Tetrasodium Diphosphate), Flavouring, Colour (Algal Carotenes), Palm Fat, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Milk Sugar.

Check Tesco Choco Crownie Swirls 255g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Vegetarian? Tesco Choco Crownie Swirls 255g | Spoonful