Is Tesco Chocolate & Caramel Ice Creams 3X110ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • honeycomb pieces
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • milk chocolate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honeycomb pieces
dried skimmed milk
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Milk Chocolate (31%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butteroil ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Palm Oil, Honeycomb Pieces (1.5%) [Sugar, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)], Palm Kernel Oil, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Chocolate & Caramel Ice Creams 3X110ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate & Caramel Ice Creams 3X110ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Tesco Chocolate & Caramel Ice Creams 3X110ml | Spoonful