Is Tesco Chocolate & Caramel Ice Creams 3X110ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried skimmed milk
milk chocolate
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Milk Chocolate (31%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butteroil ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Palm Oil, Honeycomb Pieces (1.5%) [Sugar, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)], Palm Kernel Oil, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Chocolate & Caramel Ice Creams 3X110ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate & Caramel Ice Creams 3X110ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Tesco Chocolate & Caramel Ice Creams 3X110ml | Spoonful