Is Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 425G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • dried whole milk
  • milk sugar
  • low fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • yogurt
  • +1 more

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Vegetable Margarine [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Yogurt ( Milk ), Wheat Flour, Chocolate Sauce (8%) [Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Milk Sugar, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins and/or Rapeseed Lecithins)], Pasteurised Egg , Wheat Starch, Brown Sugar, Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dried Whole Milk , Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Egg White, Fructose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Egg Yolk, Flavouring, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins and/or Rapeseed Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins.

Check Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 425G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 425G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking