Is Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 425G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole milk
  • milk proteins
  • single cream
  • dried egg white
  • egg yolk
  • whey powder
  • pasteurised egg
  • milk
  • calcium sulphate
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate sauce
  • +6 more

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Vegetable Margarine [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Yogurt ( Milk ), Wheat Flour, Chocolate Sauce (8%) [Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Milk Sugar, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins and/or Rapeseed Lecithins)], Pasteurised Egg , Wheat Starch, Brown Sugar, Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dried Whole Milk , Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Egg White, Fructose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Egg Yolk, Flavouring, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins and/or Rapeseed Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins.

Check Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 425G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 425G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking