Is Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 425G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Vegetable Margarine [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Yogurt ( Milk ), Wheat Flour, Chocolate Sauce (8%) [Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Milk Sugar, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins and/or Rapeseed Lecithins)], Pasteurised Egg , Wheat Starch, Brown Sugar, Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dried Whole Milk , Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Egg White, Fructose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Egg Yolk, Flavouring, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins and/or Rapeseed Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins.
Check Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 425G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 425G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Cheesecake 425G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


