Is Tesco Chocolate Egg Splat With Caramel Pieces 30G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • cream
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 18% Minimum

Check Tesco Chocolate Egg Splat With Caramel Pieces 30G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate Egg Splat With Caramel Pieces 30G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go