Is Tesco Chocolate Fudge Mini Bites 196g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • dried skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk sugar
  • milk fat
  • riboflavin
  • pantothenic acid
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (48%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Fudge Cubes (10%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Rice, Sugar, Oat Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Tapioca Starch, Treacle, Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Honey, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12.

Check Tesco Chocolate Fudge Mini Bites 196g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate Fudge Mini Bites 196g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go