Is Tesco Chocolate Fudge Mini Bites 196g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk sugar
  • milk fat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (48%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Fudge Cubes (10%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Rice, Sugar, Oat Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Tapioca Starch, Treacle, Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Honey, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12.

Check Tesco Chocolate Fudge Mini Bites 196g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate Fudge Mini Bites 196g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go