Is Tesco Chocolate Fudge Mini Bites 196g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- oat flakes
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (48%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Fudge Cubes (10%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Rice, Sugar, Oat Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Tapioca Starch, Treacle, Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Honey, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12.
Check Tesco Chocolate Fudge Mini Bites 196g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Fudge Mini Bites 196g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Fudge Mini Bites 196g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


