Is Tesco Chocolate Orange Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk sugar
  • dried whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat], Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Maize Starch, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk, Orange Oil, Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Dried Egg White, Shea Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Wheat Gluten, Colours (Paprika Extract, Iron Oxide), Whey Powder (Milk), Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum, Shellac), Flavouring, Honey, Coconut Oil.

Check Tesco Chocolate Orange Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate Orange Cake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking