Is Tesco Chocolate Orange Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • milk fat
  • pasteurised egg
  • dried skimmed milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • milk sugar
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • white chocolate
  • glycerol
  • +6 more

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat], Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Maize Starch, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk, Orange Oil, Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Dried Egg White, Shea Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Wheat Gluten, Colours (Paprika Extract, Iron Oxide), Whey Powder (Milk), Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum, Shellac), Flavouring, Honey, Coconut Oil.

Check Tesco Chocolate Orange Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate Orange Cake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking