Is Tesco Chocolate Orange Cake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +1 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat], Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Maize Starch, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk, Orange Oil, Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Dried Egg White, Shea Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Wheat Gluten, Colours (Paprika Extract, Iron Oxide), Whey Powder (Milk), Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum, Shellac), Flavouring, Honey, Coconut Oil.

Check Tesco Chocolate Orange Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate Orange Cake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking