Is Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cream (Milk) (40%), Pasteurised Egg, Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate Drops (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Dark Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Sorbitol), Beef Gelatine, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Whole Milk, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring, Fructose, Concentrated Orange Juice, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Carrot Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Calcium Chloride).
Check Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


