Is Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk sugar
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- dried whole milk
- concentrated butter
- milk
- cream
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cream (Milk) (40%), Pasteurised Egg, Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate Drops (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Dark Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Sorbitol), Beef Gelatine, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Whole Milk, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring, Fructose, Concentrated Orange Juice, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Carrot Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Calcium Chloride).
Check Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


