Is Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- milk sugar
- beef gelatine
- dried whole milk
- pasteurised egg
- milk
- cream
- lactic acid esters of mono
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- concentrated butter
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cream (Milk) (40%), Pasteurised Egg, Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate Drops (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Dark Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Sorbitol), Beef Gelatine, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Whole Milk, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring, Fructose, Concentrated Orange Juice, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Carrot Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Calcium Chloride).
Check Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Orange Gateau Bar 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


