Is Tesco Chocolate Party Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- anhydrous milk fat
- double cream
- milk chocolate
- dried skimmed milk
- whey powder
- milk fat
- milk sugar
- dried whole milk
- +3 more
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Butter (Milk), Dark Chocolate (4.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Single Cream (Milk), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Marbled Mega Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Dried Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Soya Lecithins, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sunflower Lecithins), Dried Egg White, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Salt, Shea Fat, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Glazing Agent (Shellac, Acacia), Coconut Oil, Honey.
Check Tesco Chocolate Party Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Party Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Party Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


