Is Tesco Chocolate Party Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • honey
  • double cream
  • pasteurised egg
  • shellac
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried egg white
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +13 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Butter (Milk), Dark Chocolate (4.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Single Cream (Milk), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Marbled Mega Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Dried Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Soya Lecithins, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sunflower Lecithins), Dried Egg White, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Salt, Shea Fat, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Glazing Agent (Shellac, Acacia), Coconut Oil, Honey.

Check Tesco Chocolate Party Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate Party Cake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking