Is Tesco Chocolate Party Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- glyceryl monostearate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- +3 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Butter (Milk), Dark Chocolate (4.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Single Cream (Milk), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Marbled Mega Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Dried Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Soya Lecithins, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sunflower Lecithins), Dried Egg White, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Salt, Shea Fat, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Glazing Agent (Shellac, Acacia), Coconut Oil, Honey.
Check Tesco Chocolate Party Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Party Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Party Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


