Is Tesco Pretzel Chocolate Spread 400g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Salted Pretzel Pieces (6%)( Wheat Flour, Oligofructose, Palm Oil, Trehalose, Wheat Protein, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Yeast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide)), Dried Skimmed Milk , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Almonds (2.5%), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sea Salt, Flavouring ( Milk ), Hazelnut .

Check Tesco Pretzel Chocolate Spread 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Pretzel Chocolate Spread 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnackingTopping