Is Tesco Chocolate & Salted Caramel Muffins 4 Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Dark Chocolate Chips (4%)(Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramel Powder (Whey Protein (Milk), Butter (Milk), Maltodextrin, Dried Skimmed Milk, Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavourings, Colours (Plain Caramel, Titanium Dioxide), Thickeners (Cellulose, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid).
Check Tesco Chocolate & Salted Caramel Muffins 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate & Salted Caramel Muffins 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate & Salted Caramel Muffins 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


