Is Tesco Chocolate Swirl Bites 8 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate flavoured buttercream

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream (31%) [Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (31%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Chocolate Swirl Bites 8 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chocolate Swirl Bites 8 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go