Is Tesco Chocolate Swirl Bites 8 Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- pasteurised egg
- milk fat
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- milk chocolate
- +6 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream (31%) [Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (31%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Chocolate Swirl Bites 8 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Swirl Bites 8 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Swirl Bites 8 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


