Is Tesco Chocolate Swirl Bites 8 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- sodium acetate
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream (31%) [Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (31%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Chocolate Swirl Bites 8 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Swirl Bites 8 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Swirl Bites 8 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


