Is Tesco Chocolate Trifle 3 X 119G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- dried skimmed milk
- double cream
- dried whole milk
- pasteurised egg
- milk
- cream
- whole milk
- calcium lactate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
- +4 more
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk, Cream (Milk) (17%), Sugar, Double Cream (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Belgian Dark chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Stabiliser (Pectin), Milk Proteins, Dried Skimmed Milk, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate).
Check Tesco Chocolate Trifle 3 X 119G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Trifle 3 X 119G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Trifle 3 X 119G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


