Is Tesco Chocolate Trifles 3 x 119g 357g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein
- milk proteins
- dried skimmed milk
- double cream
- dried whole milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- stabilised cream
- +2 more
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk , Whole Milk , Stabilised Cream (12%) [Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Tara Gum)], Sugar, Double Cream ( Milk ), Water, Emulsifiers (Hydroxy Propyl Distarch Phosphate, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Egg , Thickener (Pectin), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whey Protein ( Milk ), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate).
Check Tesco Chocolate Trifles 3 x 119g 357g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Trifles 3 x 119g 357g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Trifles 3 x 119g 357g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


