Is Tesco Chocolate Trifles 3 x 119g 357g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whipping cream
- milk
- stabilised cream
- egg
- skimmed milk
- dried skimmed milk
- whey protein
- dried whole milk
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- calcium lactate
- calcium
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +6 more
whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk , Whole Milk , Stabilised Cream (12%) [Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Tara Gum)], Sugar, Double Cream ( Milk ), Water, Emulsifiers (Hydroxy Propyl Distarch Phosphate, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Egg , Thickener (Pectin), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whey Protein ( Milk ), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate).
Check Tesco Chocolate Trifles 3 x 119g 357g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Trifles 3 x 119g 357g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Trifles 3 x 119g 357g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


