Is Tesco Chocolate Trifles 3 x 119g 357g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- calcium
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk , Whole Milk , Stabilised Cream (12%) [Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Tara Gum)], Sugar, Double Cream ( Milk ), Water, Emulsifiers (Hydroxy Propyl Distarch Phosphate, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Egg , Thickener (Pectin), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whey Protein ( Milk ), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate).
Check Tesco Chocolate Trifles 3 x 119g 357g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Trifles 3 x 119g 357g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Trifles 3 x 119g 357g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


