Is Tesco Chocolate Yule Log 760G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- milk sugar
- whey powder
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate shavings
- butter
- belgian milk chocolate
- dried skimmed milk
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Icing Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Palm Oil, Belgian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Dextrose, Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), White Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Glucose, Salt, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Concentrated Lemon Juice
Check Tesco Chocolate Yule Log 760G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chocolate Yule Log 760G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chocolate Yule Log 760G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


