Is Tesco Classic Veggie Sushi 126g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked White Sushi Rice [Water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Pepper, Carrot, Cabbage, Edamame Soya Beans, Soy Sauce Bottle [Water, Soya Beans, Rice Vinegar], Avocado, Nori Seaweed, White Sesame Seeds , Black Sesame Seeds , Spinach, Red Pepper Flakes, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Coriander, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion, Turmeric, Caraway Seeds, Garlic, Modified Potato Starch, Soya Beans, Black Pepper, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Cumin, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Fenugreek, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Star Anise, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Fennel, Cardamom, Clove, Chilli Powder, Bay Leaf, Allspice, Ginger, Paprika.

Check Tesco Classic Veggie Sushi 126g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Classic Veggie Sushi 126g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiVinegary
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking