Is Tesco Collection Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 360G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • humectants

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass**, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Glucose Syrup, Hazelnut , Dried Whole Milk , Dried Skimmed Milk , Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Condensed Milk , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Raspberry Purée, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Humectants (Sorbitol, Invertase), Lemon Juice, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Cherry Juice, Wheat Flour, Vanilla Extract, Milk Sugar, Caramelised Sugar, Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Butter ( Milk ), Wheat Starch, Salt, Milk Fat, Thickener (Pectin), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate), Shea Fat. ** Rainforest Alliance Certified. The Rainforest Alliance seal stands for a better future for people and nature. Find out more at ra.org

Check Tesco Collection Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 360G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Collection Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 360G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruityNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go