Is Tesco Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sticks 3X110ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, White Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butteroil (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins)), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Sauce, Water, Muscovado Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Glucose Syrup, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Butteroil (Milk), Cornflour, Salt), Sugar, Cookie Crumble, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Coconut Oil, Palm, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings

Check Tesco Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sticks 3X110ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sticks 3X110ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go