Is Tesco Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sticks 3X110ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • cream
  • milk sugar
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate
  • chocolate sauce
  • white chocolate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, White Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butteroil (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins)), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Sauce, Water, Muscovado Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Glucose Syrup, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Butteroil (Milk), Cornflour, Salt), Sugar, Cookie Crumble, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Coconut Oil, Palm, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings

Check Tesco Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sticks 3X110ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Sticks 3X110ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go