Is Tesco Coronation Chicken 423g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg yolk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (37%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Mango Chutney [Mango, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Ginger, Chilli], Dried Apricot (4%) [Dried Apricot, Rice Flour, Preservative ( Sulphur Dioxide )], Sultanas (3.5%), Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Coriander, Cumin, Tomato Paste, Paprika, Fenugreek, Cayenne Pepper, Turmeric, Mustard Seed, Sunflower Oil, Cinnamon, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cardamom, Clove.

Check Tesco Coronation Chicken 423g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunch