No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Tesco Coronation Chicken Escalopes 357g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (88%), Rapeseed Oil, Spices (Turmeric, Coriander Powder, Cumin, Nigella Seed, Ginger, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Paprika, Caraway Seed, Cayenne Pepper), Sugar, Greek Style Yogurt (Milk)(Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ), Milk Proteins, Bacterial Culture), Water, Maize Starch, Apricot Purée, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar(Sugar, Cane Molasses), Mango Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Coconut Milk Powder, Chickpea Flour, Herbs (Fenugreek, Coriander Leaf, Parsley, Fennel, Oregano), Red Pepper, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Lime Juice.

Check Tesco Coronation Chicken Escalopes 357g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Coronation Chicken Escalopes 357g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Coronation Chicken Escalopes 357g | Spoonful